Seminar:

Hyperbolic equations: Structure preserving numerical methods and other topics

     This series of seminar lectures addresses topics in hyperbolic partial differential equations, like numerical schemes that preserve certain structures like involutions constraints, stationary solutions or asymptotic behavior. Also other topics will be discussed.

     All are welcome to join us via Zoom, please write to me at

klingen@mathematik.uni-wuerzburg.de

to obtain the Zoom address.

Videos of past lectures are posted here.

- Thursday, Sept. 24, 2020 at 9:30 am: Michael Dumbser (Trento, Italy): "A structure-preserving staggered semi-implicit scheme for continuum mechanics" view abstract

                    here is the video of this lecture:


    download slides of the lecture here

        

- Thursday, Oct. 1, 2020 at 9:30 am: Manuel Castro (Malaga, Spain): "A general framework for the construction of high order well-balanced finite volume schemes for balance laws" view abstract

                    here is the video of this lecture:

    

     download slides of the lecture here  


- Thursday, Oct. 8, 2020 at 9:30 am: Evgeniy Romensky (Novosibirsk, Russia): "Symmetric Hyperbolic Thermodynamically Compatible equations: structure, constraints, asymptotic limits" view abstract

                   here is the video of the lecture:


       download slides of the lecture here


- Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2020 at 9:30 am: Philippe Helluy (Strasbourg, France):  "CFL-less explicit schemes for conservation laws based on a kinetic approach" view abstract  

                     here is the video of the lecture:

       download slides of the lecture here


- Thursday, Oct. 22 at 9:30 am: Wasilij Barsukow (Zürich, Switzerland): "Structure preserving 3rd order Active Flux methods for hyperbolic balance laws" view abstract

                        here is the video of the lecture:

       download slides of the lecture here


- Thursday, Oct. 29, 2020 at 9:30 am: Ilya Peshkov (Trento, Italy): "The role of curl-type involution constraints in continuum mechanics"  view abstract

                       here is the video of the lecture:

      download slides of the lecture here

Christian Klingenberg

lectures in 2020:

- Thursday, Nov. 5 at 9:30 am: Elena Gaburro (Trento, Italy): "Lagrangian schemes with topology changes and well balanced techniques for the solution of hyperbolic partial differential equations" view abstract

                        here is the video of the lecture:

         download slides of the lecture here


- Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020 at 9:30 am: Nicolas Crouseilles (Rennes, France): "Splitting methods for rotations: application to Vlasov equations"   view abstract

                   here is the video of the lecture:

       download slides of this lecture here


- Thursday, Nov. 19, 2020 at 9:30 am: Gregor Gassner (Cologne, Germany): "Entropy-dissipation/stability and local linear stability" view abstract

     click on the picture for  the video of the lecture:

      download slides of this lecture here  


- Thursday, Nov. 26, 2020 at 9:30 am: Yann Brenier (Paris, France): "Structure preservation issues for initial value problems viewed as backward-forward Mean Field Games with matrix-valued density fields" view


    click on the picture for  the video of the lecture:

        download the slides of the lecture here


- Thursday, Dec. 3, 2020 at 9:30 am: Carlos Pares (Malaga, Spain): "Well-balanced high-order finite difference methods  for systems of  balance laws"  view abstract

     click on the picture for the video of the lecture:

     download the slides of the lecture


- Thursday, Dec. 10, 2020 at 9:30 am: Gabriella Puppo (Rome, Italy): "Investigating high order finite volume schemes for hyperbolic systems"  view abstract

     click on the picture for the video of the lecture:

     download the slides of the lecture


- Thursday, Dec. 17, 2020 at 9:30 am: Min Tang (Shanghai, China): "Asymptotic preserving scheme for the nonlinear radiation transport MHD equation"  view abstract


click on the picture for the video of the lecture:

     


- Friday, Mar. 19, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Saray Busto (Trento, Italy), "Semi-implicit hybrid finite volume-finite element schemes for all Mach number flows" view abstract

                               click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, Mar. 12, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Jeff Haack (Los Alamos Lab, USA), "A new grazing collision approximation to the Boltzmann collision operator for plasmas" view abstract

                                click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture

download the slides of the lecture here

- Friday, Feb. 26, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Jean-Luc Guermond (Texas A&M, USA), "Robust invariant domain preserving approximation of the compressible Navier-Stokes equations" view abstract

                                  click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture

                                  download the slides of the lecture here


- Friday, Feb. 19, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Francois Bouchut (Marne-la-Vallée, France), "Two examples of multi well-balanced schemes for shallow water type systems" view abstract

                         click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture

               download the slides of the lecture here


- Friday, Feb. 12, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Praveen Chandrashekar (Bangalore, India), "Divergence-free DG schemes for hyperbolic problems", view abstract


                       click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture

- Friday, Feb.  5, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Cory Hauck (Oakridge National Lab, Knoxville, USA), "Discontinuous Galerkin methods and the diffusion limit" view abstract

                     click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, Jan. 29, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Yulong Xin (Ohio State Univ. USA). "Arbitrary order structure preserving discontinuous Galerkin methods for hyperbolic balance laws" view

                     click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture

                      download slides of the lecture here


- Friday, Jan. 22, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Sergey L Gavrilyuk (Marseille, France), "Involutions of curl-type : from quantum mechanics to multiphase flows" view abstract

                      click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture



- Friday, Jan. 15, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Shi Jin (Shanghai, China): "Semiclassical computational methods for quantum dynamics with band-crossing and uncertainty" view abstract

                                   click on the picture to watch the video:



- Friday, Jan.  8, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Bruno Despres (Paris), "Neural Networks and numerical analysis of PDEs" view abstract

                              click on the picture to watch the video:

                                  download the slides here


(placeholder)

next lecture

- Friday, June 4, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Chi-Wang Shu (Brown Univ., USA), "Stability of time discretizations for semi-discrete high order schemes for time-dependent PDEs" view abstract

                                             click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture



- Friday, May 28, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Matthias Maier (Texas A&M USA), "Efficient parallel 3D computation of the compressible Euler equations with an invariant-domain preserving second-order finite-element scheme" view abstract

                                             click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture



- Friday, May 21, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Christiane Helzel (Düsseldorf, Germany), "A Numerical Approach for a Coupled System Describing Sedimentation in Suspensions of Rod-Like Particles", view abstract

                                           click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


.- Friday, May 14, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Deep Ray (Univ. South. Calif, USA), "A data-driven approach to predict artificial viscosity in high-order solvers", view abstract

                                 click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, May 7, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:   Claus-Dieter Munz (Stuttgart), "Sharp interface modelling of phase change in two-phase flow", view abstract

                       click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, April 30, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Bojan Popov (Texas A&M USA), "Invariant-domain preserving approximation of the compressible Euler equations with tabulated equations of state", view abstract

                       click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, April 23, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Mohammed Lemou (cNRS & Univ. de Rennes, France), "Highly-oscillatory evolution equations: averaging and numerics", view abstract

                         click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, April 16, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:   Qin Li (Univ. of Wisc., Madison, USA), "Low rank structure in the forward and inverse kinetic theory", view abstract

            click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, April 9, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: François Dubois (Université d'Orsay, France), "An asymptotic expansion approach to the lattice Boltzmann method with applications to compressible Navier Stokes equations" view abstract

                  click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture


- Friday, Mar. 26, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Dinshaw Balsara (Notre Dame, South Bend, USA), "Divergence- and Curl Constraint Preserving Higher Order Schemes", view abstract

                            click on the picture to watch the video of the lecture

.


this seminar will continue after a summerbreak