seminars (Oberseminar), group meetings

Aug 2024


-   Thursday, Aug. 29, 2024 at 13:00 pm: Jan Giesselmann: "tba",  rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Aug. 1, 2024 at 13:00 pm: Lisa Lechner: "A two-dimensional Active Flux method of arbitrarily high order",  rm. 40.03.003


July 2024


-   Thursday, July 25, 2024 at 13:00 pm: Simon Markfelder: "Convex integration for the compressible Euler equations"

-   Friday, July 19, 2024 at 6 pm: our semester-end-party

-   Thursday, July 11, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Junming Duan: "On limiting for the Active Flux methods for hyperbolic conservation laws", rm. 40.03.003


June 2024


-   Thursday, June 20, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Lena Baumann.: "Application of the dynamical low rank method to kinetic equations", rm. 40.03.003

-   Thursday, June 13, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Kathrin Hellmuth: "Parameter Reconstruction in Kinetic Equations: an Inverse Problem for Chemotaxis", rm. 40.03.003

-   Thursday, June 6, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Janina Kern: "On a Stationarity Preserving Multi-Dimensional Finite Volume Scheme for Conservation Laws", rm. 40.03.003


May 2024


-   Thursday, May 23, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Praveen Chandrashekar (Bangalore, India): "Shear shallow water model and its numerical approximation", rm. 40.03.003, see announcement

-   Thursday, May 16, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Praveen Chandrashekar (Bangalore, India): "Entropy stable schemes for hyperbolic conservation laws", rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement

-   Friday, May. 10, 2024 at 2 pm or at 2:30 pm: Claudius Birke's PhD defense,  rm. Seminarraum im Forschungsbau (Emil Fischer Str. 41)

-   Thursday, May 2, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Yu-Chen Cheng.: "A Well-Balanced Method for an Unstaggered Central Scheme", rm. 40.03.003


April 2024


-   Thursday, Apr.. 25, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Kaja Jurak (Leipzig): "Navigating trade-offs: Modelling the impact of Nitrogen policies on food security, sustainability and equity", rm. 40.03.003,  see announcement here

-   Thursday, Apr.. 18, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Lena Baumann, Simon Markfelder, Lisa Lechner, Christian Klingenberg: “On our recent travels to scientific conferences", rm. 40.03.003


March 2024


-   we take a break, no seminars this month


Feb. 2024


-   Friday, Feb. 23, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Philippe Helluy (Straßburg Univ.): "On kinetic approximations of conservation laws III", rm. 40.03.003

-   Thursday, Feb. 22, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Philippe Helluy (Straßburg Univ.): "On kinetic approximations of conservation laws II", rm. 40.03.003

-   Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Philippe Helluy (Straßburg Univ.): "On kinetic Kinetic approximations of conservation laws I", rm. 40.03.003  see the announcemnet here


-   Thursday, Feb. 15, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Luis Kaiser (Würzburg & Austin, Tx., USA): "Numerical wave propagation: enhancement by deep learning", rm. 40.03.003


-   Friday, Feb. 9, 2024 at 6 pm: our semester-end-party


-   Thursday, Feb. 8, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Daniel Boutros (Cambridge Univ., UK): "Pressure regularity for weak solutions of the Euler equations in bounded domains",  rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here


-   Thursday, Feb. 1, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Melissa Lange (Würzburg University): "Diffuse optical tomography using Bayes estimation",  rm. 40.03.003


Jan. 2024


-   Wednesday, Jan. 24, 2024 at 2:15 pm: Constantine Dafermos (Brown University, USA): "Maximal entropy dissipation in conservation laws", rm. Seminarraum des Forschungsbaus, Emil Fischer Str. 41 see the announcement here


-   Thursday, Jan. 18, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Marius Volpert (Würzburg University): "An IMEX method for the compressible Euler equations using an invariant-domain preserving finite-element scheme", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Jan. 11, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Simon Markfelder (Würzburg University): "Report on my application to a junior-professorship at Konstanz University", rm. 40.03.003


Dec. 2023


-   Thursday, Dec. 14, 2023 at 5 pm: our work-group Christmas meeting


-   Thursday, Dec. 7, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Daniel Boutros (University of Cambridge, UK), "Nonuniqueness of generalised weak solutions to the primitive and Prandtl equations", he will lecture via Zoom , we will be in rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here


Nov. 2023


-   Thursday, Nov. 30, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Junming Duan (Würzburg University), "An introduction to a moving mesh method for compressible flow in 3 space dimensions", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Nov. 23, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Amelie Gehring (Würzburg University), "On Landau damping coupled with relaxation for the multi-species Vlasov-Poisson-BGK equation", rm. 40.03.003

-   Thursday, Nov. 9, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Simon Markfelder (Würzburg University), "A new convex integration approach for the compressible Euler equations and failure of the local maximal dissipation criterion", rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here


-   Thursday, Nov. 2, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Dan Ling (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China), "Local discontinuous Galerkin methods for diffusive-viscous wave equations", she will lecture via Zoom , we will be in rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here



Okt. 2023


-   Thursday, Oct. 26, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Wasilij Barsukow (Bordeaux, France), "Implicit Active Flux methods for linear advection", rm. 40.03.003 see the annoucement


-   Thursday, Oct. 19, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Leon Bungert (Uni Würzburg), "The Geometry of Adversarial Machine Learning", rm. 40.03.003 see the annoucement

-   Thursday, Oct. 12, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Jun-Ming Duan (Uni Würzburg), "High-Order Accurate Entropy Stable Adaptive Moving Mesh Methods", rm. 40.03.003 see the annoucement

-   Thursday, Oct. 5, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Kathrin Hellmuth, Lena Baumann, Christian Klingenberg, "Report on our scientific travels in September", rm. 40.03.003


Sept. 2023


-   Thursday, Sept. 7, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Veronika Mayerhofer (Würzburg University), "Solving the shallow water equation at canal junctions using a high order entropy stable scheme by Ulrik Fjordholm (Tecno scheme)", rm. 40.03.003


Aug. 2023


-   Thursday, Aug. 31, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Kathrin Hellmuth (Würzburg University), "Determining coefficients of a kinetic chemotaxis model from measurements", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Aug. 3, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Lena Baumann (Würzburg University), "On a dynamical low-rank approximation for the Su-Olson equation", rm. 40.03.003


July 2023


-   Thursday, July 27, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Lisa Lechner (Würzburg University), "On a generalized Active Flux scheme in two space dimensions", rm. 40.03.003


-   Friday, July 21, 2021 at 6 pm: our semester-end-party


-   Tuesday, July 11, 2023 at 2:15 pm: Emil Wiedemann (Uni Erlangen), "Analysis of Turbulent Flows: Deterministic and Probabilistic Descriptions", Kolloquium. Forschungsbau, Emil-Fischer-Str. 41, Seminarraum SE41 , see the annoucement


-   Thursday, July 6, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Eva Horlebein (Würzburg University), "Convergence of a numerical scheme by Guermond & Popov to the compressible Euler equations", rm. 40.03.003


June 2023


-   Thursday, June 22, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Yunguang Lu (Hangzhou Normal University, China), "An introduction to compensated compactness", rm. 40.03.003


-   Tuesday, June 13, 2023 at 14:15 pm: Maria Han-Veiga (Univ. of Michigan, USA), "A new variable shape parameter strategy for radial basis function approximation using neural networks", see here,  rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, June 1, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Janina Kern (Würzburg University), "Extensions of Active Flux to arbitrary order of accuracy", rm. 40.03.003


May 2023


-   Thursday, May 25, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Matthis Maier (Texas A&M Univ., USA), "Structure-preserving finite-element schemes for the Euler-Poisson equations", rm. 40.03.003


-   Tuesday, May 16, 2023 at 2:15 pm: Claudius Birke (Würzburg University), "A Low Mach Number Two-speed Relaxation Scheme for Ideal MHD Equations", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, May 5, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Moritz Beck (Würzburg University), "Online Lernalgorithmen als Rekonstruktionsmethode in der optischen Tomographie" (Masterarbeit), rm. 40.03.003


Apr. 2023


-   Tuesday, Apr.. 25, 2023 at 2:15 pm: presentation of the DFG-SPP posters by Simon Markfelder and by myself, rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Apr.. 20, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Stefan Großkinsky (Univ. of Augsburg), "Large deviations for the current of totally asymmetric zero-range processes", see here, rm. 40.03.003


Mar. 2023


-   Thursday, Mar. 30, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Simon Markfelder: "Some open problems in mathematical fluid mechanics regarding convex integration (Part II)", rm. 40.03.003


-   Monday, Mar. 6, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Li Wang (Univ. of Monn. in Minneapolis, USA): "Multiscale inverse problem based on radiative transport equation", rm. 40.03.003

-   Monday, Mar. 6, 2023 at 1:45 pm: Kui Ren (Columbia Univ., N.Y., USA): "A hybrid machine learning - inversion reconstruction scheme for inverse transport problems", rm. 40.03.003



Feb. 2023


-   Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2023 at 13:00 pm: Marlies Pirner, "On kinetic models for chemical reactions and convergence to equilibrium", rm. 40.03.003 , see here


-   Friday, Feb. 10, 2023 at 6 pm: our semester-end-party


-   Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Simon Markfelder: "Some open problems in mathematical fluid mechanics regarding convex integrations", rm. 40.03.003


Jan. 2023


-   Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Niklas Rauchenberger: "Introduction to conservation laws", rm. 40.03.003


-   Monday, Jan. 23, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Shi Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China): "Quantum Computation of partial differential equations", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Christian Klingenberg: "Müh' und Plag eines mathematischen Beweises"", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Jan. 12, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Dmitry Yarotsky (Skoltech, Moscow): "Spectral analysis of neural network learning"", rm. 40.03.003 (lecture is via Zoom)


-   Thursday, Jan. 5, 2023 at 13:30 pm: Luis Kaiser (UT Austin, USA): "Numerical wave propagation aided by deep learning", rm. 40.03.003


Dec. 2022


-   Sunday, Dec. 18, 2021 at 5 pm: our work-group Christmas meeting


-   Thursday, Dec. 15, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Veronika Mayerhofer: "Numerical implementation of flow throiugh a network of channels", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Dec. 8, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Kaja Jurak in our 'Climate & Environment' Seminar, 12:45 pm: Kathrin Hellmuth about her visit to the Linz workshop "Scattering and Inverse Scattering", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Dec. 1, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Marius Volpert: "On the code used for a finite element solver of the compressible Euler equations: DEAL.II", rm. 40.03.003


Nov. 2022



-   Thursday, Nov. 24, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Simon Markfelder (University of Cambridge, England): "On Energy Conservation for the Hydrostatic Euler Equations: An Onsager Conjecture", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Nov. 17, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Junming Duan (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland): "Data-driven reduced-order modeling for time-dependent parametrized problems", rm. 40.03.003 (lecture is via Zoom)


-   Thursday, Nov. 10, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Christine Barko: "On the semi-Lagrange numerical method for the Vlasov-Maxwell equations", rm. 40.03.003


-   Thursday, Nov. 3, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Christian Klingenberg: "On the theory of solutions to the multi-dimensional compressible Euler equations", rm. 40.03.003



Okt. 2022


-  Thursday, Oct. 27, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Lena Baumann: "On the dynamical low rank numerical method for kinetic equations", rm. 40.03.003


-  Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Claudius Birke: "Low Mach number schemes for MHD with gravity", rm. 40.03.003


-  Wednesday, Oct. 5, 2022 at 1 pm: Kai Ulrich: "A Dynamical Low-Rank Algorithm for a Kinetic Model of Gas Mixtures", rm. 40.03.003


Sept. 2022


-  Wednesday, Sept. 7, 2022 at 1 pm: Marius Volpert: "A report on the invariant domain numerical method by Jean-Luc Guermond", rm. 40.03.003


Aug, 2022


-  Wednesday, Aug. 31, 2022 at 1 pm: Christian Klingenberg: "Report on the "Multi Material Fluid Flow" Conference last week in Zürich", rm. 40.03.003


July 2022


-  Friday, July 29, 2022 at 6:00 pm: our end-of-semester party at my home


- Wednesday, July 27, 2022 at 12:30 am: Matthias Maier (Texas A&M, USA): "Robust and efficient approximation of the compressible Euler and Navier-Stokes equations", rm. 40.03.003


- Monday, July 25 at 3 pm: Sandra Warnecke’s defense in the Bibliotheks- und Seminarzentrum


- Friday, July 22, 2022 at 12:30 am: Andrea Thomann (Universität Mainz): "TVD-MOOD schemes based on implicit-explicit time integration", rm. 40.03.003


- Friday, July 15, 2022 at 12:30 am: lecture by Kaya Jurak:" Deterioration of a well-posed kinetic inverse problem in the fluid limit", rm. 40.03.003


- Friday, July 8, 2022 at 12:30 am: presentation by members of the workgroup: "Scientific report on our my recent visit to HYP2022/summer school", rm. 40.03.003


June 2022


- Friday, June 3, 2022 at 12:30 am: meeting of the group in person, presentation by Kathrin Hellmuth: "Kinetic equations and inverse problems: an application to chemotaxis", rm. 40.03.003


May 2022



- Thursday, May 19, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by NN, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, May 17, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Lena Baumann, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, May 13, 2022 at 3 pm: CANCELED: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Martin Frank, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, May 12, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Kathrin Hellmuth, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, May 10, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Eva Horlebein, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, May 6, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Randall LeVeque, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, May 5, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Marlies Pirner, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, May 3, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


April 2022


-  Friday, April 29, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Alexander Kurganov, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Apr. 28, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Christian Klingenberg, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Apr. 26, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Claudius Birke, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, April 22, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by James Glimm, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, April 8, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Giacomo Dimarco (Ferrara, Italy), Zoom meeting


- Thursday, April 7, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Kaya Jurak, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, April 5, 2022 at 14:30 am: PhD defense by Farah Kanbar, Pabel Hörsaal (in person)


-  Friday, April 1, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Barbara Re, Zoom meeting


March 2022


- Thursday, March 31, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Sandra Warnecke, Zoom meeting

-  Monday, March 28, 2022 at 9:30 am: lecture by Farah Kanbar: "Asymptotic and Stationary Preserving Schemes for Kinetic and Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations", Zoom meeting


-  Friday, March 25, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Jingwei Hu, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, March 24, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Lena Baumann, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, March 22, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Kathrin Hellmuth, Zoom meeting


-  Sunday, March 20, 2022 at 5 pm: our end-of-semester party, see here


-  Friday, March 18, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Li Wang, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, March 17, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, lecture by Kathrin Hellmuth: "An Inverse Problem for Bacterial Movement: Determining the Chemotactic Tumbling Coefficient from Macroscopic Measurements", Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, March 15, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Marlies Pirner, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, March 11, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Eitan Tadmor, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, March 4, 2022 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Maria Lukacova, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, March 3, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Jonas Jackwirt, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, March 1, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Eva Horlebein, Zoom meeting


February 2022


-  Friday, Feb. 25, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Alina Chertok, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Feb. 24, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Marlies Pirner, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Vanessa Halat, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Feb. 17, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Claudius Birke, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Christian Klingenberg, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Feb. 10, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Sandra Warnecke, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Wasilij Barsukow, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Feb. 3, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Julian Meusel, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a short presentation by Lena Baumann, Zoom meeting


January 2022


- Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  with a presentation by Kathrin Hellmuth: Report on the mathematical biology workshop in Paris Jan. 10 - 14, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Eva Horlebein, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 at 9:30 am: Seminar by members of our extended work group Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, Giovanni Leidi: "A well-balanced asymptotic preserving scheme for ideal magnetohydro-dynamics with gravity " Giovanni Leidi Zoom meeting


December 2021


- Tuesday, Dec. 21, 2021 at 9:30 am: Seminar by members of our work group Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, Veronika Mayerhofer: "Simulations of Tsunami Waves Over Variable Bathymetry Using Finite Volume Methods in Clawpack", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Dec. 16, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by tba, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 at 9:30 am: Seminar by members of our work group Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, Theresa Full: "The Semi-Lagrange Numerical Method for the Vlasov-Poisson Equation and Other Kinetic Equations", Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Dec. 10, 2021 at 5 pm: our work-group Christmas meeting


-  Friday, Dec. 10, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by  Lukas Einkemmer (Insbruck, Austria), “Dynamical low-rank approximation for solving high-dimensional hyperbolic problems", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Kaja Jurak, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Dec. 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Simon Markfeder Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Dec. 3, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by  Raphael Loubère (Bordeaux, France), “Innovative Finite Volume methods for solving multi-dimensional hyperbolic systems of conservation laws", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Dec. 2, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


November 2021


- Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Nov. 26, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by  Matteo Semplice (Como, Italy), “One- and multi-dimensional Central WENO reconstructions for implementing boundary conditions without ghost cells", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Nov. 25, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Kai Ulrich, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, with a short presentation by Jonas Jackwirth, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Nov. 19, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by  Walter Boscheri (Ferrara, Italy), “High order schemes for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations at all Mach numbers”, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Nov. 12, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by  David Ketcheson (KAUST, Saudi Arabia), "Carbuncles in the kitchen sink: approximate Riemann solvers and the shallow water circular hydraulic jump", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Nov. 9, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Nov. 5, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Francis Filbet (Toulouse, France), "On the stability of conservative discontinuous Galerkin/Hermite spectral methods for the Vlasov-Poisson system", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Nov. 4, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Nov. 2, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


October 2021


-  Friday, Oct. 29, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Lorenzo Pareschi (Ferrara, Italy), "Implicit-Explicit time integration methods and multiscale hyperbolic PDEs", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Okt. 28, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Okt. 26, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Oct. 22, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Dmitri Kuzmin (Dortmund), "Monolithic convex limiting and entropy fixes for finite element discretizations of hyperbolic problems", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Okt. 21, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Okt. 19, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Giovanni Russo (Univ. of Catania, Italy), "Conservative Semi-Lagrangian methods for Kinetic Equations", Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Okt. 14, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Okt. 12, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, Oct. 8, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Stéphane Brull (Bordeaux Univ., France), "Approximation of the bi-temperature Euler system in 2 space dimensions, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Okt. 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Okt. 5, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Oct. 1, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Victor Linders (Lund Univ., Sweden), "Conservative iterative methods for conservation laws", Zoom meeting


September 2021


- Thursday, Sept. 30, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 28, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Sept 24, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Remi Abgrall (Zürich Univ., Switzerland), "On non standard discretisations of the Euler equations: staggered grids, using conservative and non conservative formulations", Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Sept. 23, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 21, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Sept. 16, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Sept. 9, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


July 2021


- Friday, July 23, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday July 21, 2021 at 11 am: Matthias Maier in the Oberseminar: Finite Elemente und hyperbolische Erhaltungsgleichungen, an introduction, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, July 21, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, July 19, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Sunday, July 18, 2021 at 6 pm: end-of-semester party


- Friday, July 16, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, July 14, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, July 13, 2021 at 3 pm: Sonja Hatzenbühler in the Oberseminar: A sketch of the Early History of Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, Zoom meeting

- Monday, July 12, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, July 9, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, July 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, July 6, 2021 at 9 am: Anna Lentz in the Oberseminar: Report on the paper Filbet/Jin 2010, Zoom meeting

- Monday, July 5, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, July 2, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


June 2021


- Wednesday, June 30, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, June 28, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June 25, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, June 23, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, June 21, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June 18, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, June 17, 2021 at 4 pm: Marc Herrmann's PhD defense, Pabal Hörsaal

- Wednesday, June 16, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, June 14, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June 11, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, June 9, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, June 8, 2021 at 2:15 pm, Würzburger Mathematics Colloquium by Wasilij Barsukow (Garching, Germany): Stable numerical methods for conservation laws, Zoom meeting

- Monday, June 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June 4, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Chi-Wang Shu (Brown Univ., USA), "Stability of time discretizations for semi-discrete high order schemes for time-dependent PDEs", Zoom meeting

- Friday, June 4, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, June 2, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


May 2021


- Monday, May 31, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, May 28, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Matthis Maier (Texas A&M, USA), "Efficient parallel 3D computation of the compressible Euler equations with an invariant-domain preserving second-order finite-element scheme", Zoom meeting

- Friday, May 28, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, May 26, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, May 21, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Christiane Helzel (Düsseldorf, Germany), "A Numerical Approach for a Coupled System Describing Sedimentation in Suspensions of Rod-Like Particles", Zoom meeting

- Friday, May 21, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, May 19, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, May 17, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, May 14, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Deep Ray (USC, USA), "A data-driven approach to predict artificial viscosity in high-order solvers", Zoom meeting

- Friday, May 14, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, May 12, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, May 10, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, May 7, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Claus-Dieter Munz (Stuttgart, Germany), "Sharp interface modelling of phase change in two-phase flow", Zoom meeting

- Friday, May 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, May 5, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, May 3, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


Apr. 2021


- Friday, Apr.. 30, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Bojan Popov (Texas A&M USA), "Invariant-domain preserving approximation of the compressible Euler equations with tabulated equations of state", Zoom meeting

- Friday, Apr.. 30, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, Apr.. 28, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Apr. 26, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Apr.. 23, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Mohammed Lemou (France): Highly-oscillatory evolution equations: averaging and numerics, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Apr.. 23, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, Apr.. 21, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Apr. 19, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday , Apr. 12 - Friday April 16, 2021: meeting in Oberwolfach: "Modeling Phenomena from Nature by Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations", see here


- Friday, Apr. 9, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Francois Dubois (Université d'Orsay, France): "An asymptotic expansion approach to the lattice Boltzmann method with applications to compressible Navier Stokes equations", Zoom meeting

- Friday, Apr. 9, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, Apr. 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


Mar. 2021


-  Monday, Mar. 29, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Mar. 26, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Dinshaw Balsara (USA): Divergence- and Curl-Constraint Preserving Higher Order Schemes, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Mar. 26, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, Mar. 24, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Mar. 22, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Mar. 19, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Saray Busto (Italy): Semi-implicit hybrid finite volume-finite element schemes for all Mach number flows, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Mar. 19, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, Mar. 17, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Mar. 15, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Mar. 12, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Jeff Haack (USA): A new grazing collision approximation to the Boltzmann collision operator for plasmas, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Mar. 12, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom

- Thursday, Mar. 11, 2021 at 2 pm, seminar lecture by Mattis Vogelsang: Kinetic modeling of plasma and its numerical simulation, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Mar. 10, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Mar. 8, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Mar. 5, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom


- Wednesday, Mar. 3, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Mar. 1, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


Feb. 2021


- Friday, Feb. 26, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Jean-Luc Guermond (USA): A robust invariant domain preserving approximation of the compressible Navier-Stokes equations, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Feb. 26, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom

- Thursday, Feb. 25, 2021 at 2 pm, seminar lecture by Claudius Birke: A low Mach two-speed relaxation scheme for the Euler equations with gravity, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Feb. 22, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Feb. 19, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Francois Bouchut (Université Gustave Eiffel, Champs-sur-Marne, France): Two examples of multi well-balanced schemes for shallow water type systems, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Feb. 19, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, Feb. 17, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Feb. 15, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Feb. 12, 2021 at 6 pm: online end-of-semester party

- Friday, Feb. 12, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Praveen Chandrashekar (Tata Institute, Bangalore, India): Divergence free DG-schemes for hyperbolic problems, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Feb. 12, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, Feb. 10, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Feb. 8, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Feb. 5, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Cory Hauck (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA): Discontinuous Galerkin methods and the diffusion limit, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Feb. 5, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, Feb. 3, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Feb. 1, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


Jan. 2021


- Friday, Jan. 29, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Yulong Xing (Ohio State, USA): Arbitrary order structure preserving discontinuous Galerkin methods for hyperbolic balance laws, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Jan. 29, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Jan. 25, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Jan. 22, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Sergey Gavrilyuk (Marseille,France): Involutions of curl-type : from quantum mechanics to multiphase flows, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Jan. 22, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Jan. 18, 2021 at 2:15 pm: Colloquium by Michael Westdickenberg: Selection principles for transport equations and hyperbolic conservation laws, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Jan. 18, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Jan. 15, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Shi Jin (Shanghai): Semiclassical computational methods for quantum dynamics with band-crossing and uncertainty, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Jan. 15, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Jan. 14, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Jan. 13, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Jan. 11, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Jan. 8, 2021 at 3 pm: Oberseminar Hyperbolic Equations: Structure Preserving Numerical Methods and other Topics by Bruno Després (Paris): Neural Networks and numerical analysis of PDEs, Zoom meeting

- Friday, Jan. 8, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Jan. 7, 2021 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting