seminars, group meetings

(placeholder)

Apr 2020


- Tuesday, Apr. 28, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Apr. 28, 2020 at 1 pm: Lukas Baumgärtner, Total Generalized Variation with Finite Elements, rm. 40.03.003



- Thursday, Apr. 9, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Apr. 8, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Apr. 7, 2020 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Wasilioj Barsukow (Zürich), Von Neumann stability without computing eigenvalues, by video conference: https://bbb.durates.net/b/jon-tqm-4dx  access code: 890627

- Monday, Apr. 6, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Apr. 3, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Apr. 2, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Apr. 1, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


Mar 2020


- Tuesday, Mar 31, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Mar 30, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Mar 27, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Mar 26, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Mar 25, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Mar 24, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Mar 23, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Tuesday, Mar 17, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Mar. 17, 2020 at 1 pm: Kathrin Hellmuth, Computing the Black Scholes equations with uncertain volatility using a bi-fidelity stochastic Galerkin approach, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Mar 3, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our Fasching group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Mar. 3, 2020 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by  Gi-Chan Bae (Korea), Existence of stationary solutions to a quantum kinetic model for Bosons and Fermions, rm. 40.03.003


Feb 2020


- Tuesday, Feb 25, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our Faschings group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2020 at 1 pm: Oberseminar Seok-Bae Yun (Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea), Statonary flows of the ES-BGK Model with the correct Prandtl number, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb 18, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2020 at 1 pm: Jonas Berberich, Towards the simulation of slow stellar convection, rm. 40.03.003


Jan 2020


- Friday, Jan. 29, 2020 at 6:30 pm: Our semester end party

- Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2020 at 4:15 pm: Colloquium by Claude Bardos (Paris), Kolmogorov law (1941) and Onsager’s conjecture (1949), rm. SE 40

- Tuesday, Jan 26, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2020 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Claude Bardos (Paris), Landau damping revisited and a road map to the quasilinear approximation, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 23, 2020 at 2 - 3 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 6 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws VI, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020 at 2 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2020 at 1 - 2 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 5 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws V, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 16, 2020 at 2 - 3 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 4 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws VI, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020 at 1 - 2 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 3 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws III, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 9, 2020 at 2 - 3 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 2 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws II, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan 7, 2020 at 2 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020 at 1 - 2 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 1 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws I, rm. 40.03.003


Dec 2019


- Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019 4 - 8 pm: Christmas party

- Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Jürgen Geiser (Bochum Univ.): On determining transport coefficients for multi-species kinetic equations, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Simon Markfelder: Finding the Λ-convex hull for Gromov convex integration applied to the compressible Euler equations, rm. 40.03.003




Nov 2019


- Tuesday, 26, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 26, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Jonas Fehn: Arbitragefreiheit und äquivalente Martingalmaße in der Finanzmathematik, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, 19, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 19, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Nils-Henrik Risebro (Oslo): tba, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, 12, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 12, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Marlies Pirner: On a quantum kinetic model, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 5, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Wasilij Barsukow: Progress on the active flux method, rm. 40.03.003



Oct 2019


- Tuesday, Oct. 29, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Oct. 29, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Farah Kanbar: A well-balanced scheme for Euler with gravity using a central scheme, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday Oct. 23, 2019 at 4:15 pm: colloquium by Eduard Feireisl: On computing ill-posed problems, rm. SE 40

- Tuesday Oct. 22, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Eduard Feireisl: tba, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Oct. 15, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Eduard Feireisl: On the semiflow selection for the multi-dimensional Euler, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Oct. 8, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Sandra Warnecke: On a new kinetic multi-species model for plasma, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003


Sept 2019


- Monday Sept. 30, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Jonas Berberich: On a new well-balanced method for The Euler equations with gravity, rm. 40.03.003

- Monday, Sept. 30, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003


Aug 2019


- Tuesday, August 13 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, August 13 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Min Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China)An accurate front capturing scheme for tumor

    growth models with a free boundary limit”, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, August 1 at 10:30 pm: Seminar Andrea Thomann: ”Low Mach schemes for dummies”,  rm. 40.03.003


July 2019


- Tuesday, July 30 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, July 30 at 1 pm, Seminar Adrian Ruf: “The optimal convergence rate of monotone schemes for conservation laws in the Wasserstein distance”, rm. 40.03.003

- Friday, June 12 at 1 pm: Seminar by Lukas Baumgärtner: “Using machine learning to detect shock waves in numerical simulations” , rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, June 11 at 2 pm: Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Bruno Despres (Paris): ”On machine learning applied to scientific computing”,  rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, July 9 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, July 9 at 1 pm, Seminar Jayesh Badwaik:Convergence rates for finite volume methods for conservation laws with monotone discontinuous flux”, rm. 40.03.003


June 2019


- Friday, June 28 all day: Work group excursion to Bamberg”,

- Thursday, June 27 at 1 pm: Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Claudius Birke (Köln): ”An entropy stable space-time Discontinuous Galerkin scheme for the compressible Euler equations”,  rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, June 26 at 4:15 pm, colloquium by Praveen Chandrashekar:Numerical methods for plasma”, rm. SE 40

- Tuesday, June 25 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 25 at 1 pm, Seminar Farah Kanbar:A class of asymptotic and stationary preserving schemes for kinetic models”, rm. 40.03.003

-- Thursday, June 13 at 10:30 am: Seminar Sandra Warnecke: ”On the numerics of a multi-species kinetic model of plasma”,  rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 11 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 11 at 1 pm, Seminar Alexander Hefter:A numerical method that guarantees positivity of density and internal energy for the Euler equations”, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, June 6 at 10:30 am: Seminar Wasilij Barsukow: ”On an active flux scheme for non-linear conservation laws”,  rm. 40.03.003

-- Tuesday, June 4 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 4 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Praveen Chandrashekar (TIFR, Bangalore, India) “A divergence-free discontinuous Galerkin

method for ideal compressible MHD” rm. 40.03.003



May 2019


- Tuesday, May 28 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 28 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Markus Zenk (Uni Würzburg)On multidimensional approximate Riemann-Solvers based on the relaxation technique with applications to fluid flows with elliptic constraints” rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 14 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 14 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Marlies Pirner (Univ. Wien) “On kintetic modeling of plasma ” rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 7 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 7 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Suman Kumar Sahoo (TIFR, Bangalore)Tensor tomography: momentum ray transforms” rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, May 2 at 10:30 am, Asha Kumari Meena :Positivity-preserving finite difference WENO scheme for Ten-Moment equations with source term”, rm. 40.03.003


Apr. 2019


- Friday, Apr. 26 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Friday, Apr. 26 at 1 pm, Stephan Schmidt:High Performance Computing for Liquids and Solids, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Apr. 11 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Apr. 11 at 1 pm, Jonas Berberich:The ultimate well-balanced finite volume methods for multi-d systems of hyperbolic balance laws”, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Apr. 3 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Apr. 3 at 1 pm, Lukas Baumgärtner:On higher order finite volume schemes”, rm. 40.03.003


Feb. 2019


-- Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 1 pm, Andrea Thomann:On a time implicit-explicit low Mach finite volume scheme for the Euler equations”, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 19 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 19 at 1 pm, Simon Markfelder:Non-uniqueness of entropy-conserving solutions to the ideal compressible MHD equations”, rm. 40.03.003


Jan. 2019


- Tuesday, Jan. 29 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 29 at 1 pm, Bruno Despres: On models for plasma, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 24 at 3 pm, Bruno Despres in the Oberseminar: Bound-preserving polynomial  approximations, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 23 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 23 at 1 pm, Elena Gaburro in the Oberseminar: High order direct ALE schemes on moving Voronoi meshes with crazy elements, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 9 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 9 at 1 pm, Jayesh Badwaik: Techniques for a moving mesh method, rm. 40.03.003