Dec. 2020


- Thursday, Dec. 17 at 9:30 am: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Min Tang (Shanghai, China): Asymptotic preserving scheme for the nonlinear radiation transport MHD equation, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Dec. 10 at 9:30 am: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Puppo (Rome, Italy): Investigating high order finite volume schemes for hyperbolic systems, Zoom meeting


- Thursay, Dec. 3, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Carlos Pares (Malaga, Spain): Well-balanced high-order finite difference methods  for systems of  balance laws, Zoom meeting


Nov. 2020


- Thursday, Nov. 26 at 9:30 am: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Yann Brenier (Paris, France): Structure preservation issues for initial value problems viewed as backward-forward Mean Field Games with matrix-valued density fields


- Thursay, Nov. 19, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Gregor Gassner (Köln, Germany): tba, Zoom meeting


- Thursay, Nov. 12, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Nicolas Crouseilles (Rennes, France): tba, Zoom


- Friday, Nov. 6, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Nov. 5, 2020 at 9:30 am:  Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Elena Gaburro (Trento, Italy): Lagrangian schemes with topology changes and well balanced techniques for the solution of hyperbolic partial differential equations, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Nov. 3, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Monday, Nov. 1, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting



Oct. 2020


- Friday, Oct. 30, 2020 at 9:30 am:  meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Oct. 29, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Iyia Peshkov (Trento, Italy): The role of curl-type involution constraints in continuum mechanics, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Oct. 28, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Oct. 27, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Oct. 26, 2020 at 1 pm: Simon Markfelder brings cake for a group meeting in front of the mathematics department building



- Friday, Oct. 23, 2020 at 9:30 am:  meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Oct. 22 at 9:30 am: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Wasilij Barsukow (Zürich, Switzerland): "Structure preserving 3rd order Active Flux methods for hyperbolic balance laws", Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2020 at 2 pm: Simon Markfelder: PhD defense, Zoom meeting and Pabel Hörsaal

- Monday, Oct. 19, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Oct. 16, 2020 at 9:30 am:  meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Oct. 15, 2020 at 9:30 am:  meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Philippe Helluy (Strasbourgh, France):  Explicit schemes without Courant-Friedrichs-Levy condition for conservation laws based on a kinetic approach, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Oct. 12, 2020 at 1 pm: Lena Baumann brings cake for a group meeting in front of the mathematics department building


- Friday, Oct. 9, 2020 at 9:30 am:  meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Oct. 8, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Evgeniy Romensky (Malaga, Spain): Symmetric Hyperbolic Thermodynamically Compatible equations: structure, constraints, asymptotic limits, Zoom meeting

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Oct. 5, 2020 at 1 pm: Marlies Pirner brings cake for a group meeting in front of the mathematics department



-  Friday, Oct. 2, 2020 at 9:30 am: Seminar by Simon Markfelder: Convex integration applied to the multi-dim compressible Euler equations, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Oct. 1, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Manuel Castro (Malaga, Spain): A general framework for the construction of high order well-balanced finite volume schemes for balance laws, Zoom meeting


Sept. 2020


- Wednesday, Sept. 30, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 29, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Sept. 28, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Sept. 25, 2020 at 9:30 am:  meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Sept. 24, 2020 at 9:30 am:  Oberseminar Structure Preserving Numerical Methods by Michael Dumbser (Trento, Italy): A structure-preserving staggered semi-implicit scheme for continuum mechanics, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Sept. 23, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 22, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Sept. 21, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Sept. 18, 2020 at 9:30 am:  meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Sept. 17, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Sept. 16, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 15, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Sept. 14, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Sept. 11, 2020 at 9:30 am:  Seminar lecture by Winnie Hartwig: An invariant domain preserving numerical method, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Sept. 10, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Sept. 9, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 8, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Sept. 7, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Sept. 4, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Sept. 3, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Sept. 2, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Sept. 1, 2020 at 9:30 am: video seminar by Lukas Berberich, Linear Elasticity: Uncertainty Quantification, Zoom meeting


Aug. 2020


- Monday, Aug. 31, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Aug. 10 - 28, 2020  ----- no meetings   ----


- Friday, Aug. 7, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Aug. 6, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Aug. 4, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Aug. 3, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


July 2020


- Friday, July 31, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, July 30, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, July 29, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, July 28, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, July 27, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar by Gero Schnücke (Jena): Split form ALE discontinuous Galerkin methods with applications to under-resolved turbulent low-Mach number flows, Zoom meeting


-  Friday, July 24, 2020 at 6:30 pm: semester end party

- Thursday, July 23, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, July 22, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, July 21, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, July 20, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar by Tianwen Luo (Berlin): Non-uniqueness of admissible weak solutions to compressible Euler systems with source terms, Zoom meeting


- Friday, July 17, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, July 15, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, July 14, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, July 13, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, July 10, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar by Christophe Chalons (Versailles, France), All regime Lagrange projection scheme, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, July 8, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, July 7, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, July 6, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar by Enrique Zuazua (Erlangen), Control of reaction-diffusion models arising in Social and Biological Sciences, Zoom meeting



- Friday, July 3, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Wednesday, July 1, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


June 2020



- Tuesday, June. 30, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, June 29, 2020 at 9:30 am: seminar by Andrea Thomann: a well-balanced and low Mach scheme for Euler with gravity via a relaxation method, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June. 26, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, June. 25, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, June. 24, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, June. 23, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, June 22, 2020 at 9:30: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June. 19, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, June. 18, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, June. 17, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, June. 16, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, June 15, 2020 at 9:30: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June. 12, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, June. 10, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, June. 9, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, June 8, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar by Anna Abbatiello (Berlin), Generalized solutuions to models of compressible flow, Zoom meeting


- Friday, June 5, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, June 4, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar by Emmanuel Franck (Strasbourg), Relaxation scheme: a tool to design time integration schemes, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, June. 3, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


May 2020


- Friday, May. 29, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Andrea Thomann: Introduction to relaxation methods, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, May. 28, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Marlies Pirner: Introduction to BGK kinetic models, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, May. 27, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, May. 26, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, May. 25, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, May. 22, 2020 at 9:30 am: video seminar by Kardelen Koc, A well-balanced scheme for Euler with friction, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, May. 20, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, May. 19, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, May. 18, 2020 at 9:30 am: Oberseminar by Eduard Feireisl (Prague), Computing and visualizing oscillatory solutions to the Euler system, Zoom meeting


- Friday, May. 15, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, May. 14, 2020 at 9:30 am:  video seminar by Lukas Baumgärtner, Total Generalized Variation with Finite Elements, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, May. 13, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,  short lecture by Simon Markfelder: Convergence of approximate solutions to conservation laws, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, May. 12, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference,, Zoom meeting

- Monday, May. 11, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, May. 8, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, May 7, 2020 at 9:30: Oberseminar by Bruno Despres (Paris), Scattering for  Vlasov-Poisson equation with magnetic fields, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, May. 6, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, May. 5, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, May. 4, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Mattis Vogelsang: from Boltzmann to BGK to plasma, Zoom meeting



Apr 2020


- Thursday, Apr. 30, 2020 at 9:30 am:  video seminar by Tobias Herzing, On hypocoercivity for a kinetic BGK equation with uncertainty, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Apr. 29, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Sandra Warnecke: a minimization procedure for kinetic equations Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Apr. 28, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Apr. 27, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Apr. 24, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Apr. 23, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Apr. 22, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Apr. 21, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Apr. 20, 2020 at 9:30 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Kathrin Hellmuth: The stochastic Galerkin method, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Apr. 17, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Apr. 16, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Wasilij Barsukow: The active flux method, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Apr. 15, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Apr. 14, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Thursday, Apr. 9, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Apr. 8, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Farahj Kanbar: Central schemes, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Apr. 7, 2020 at 10 am: Oberseminar by Wasilij Barsukow (Zürich), Von Neumann stability without computing eigenvalues, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Apr. 6, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Apr. 3, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Apr. 2, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Apr. 1, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Andrea Thomann: IMEX schemes, Zoom meeting


Mar 2020


- Tuesday, Mar 31, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Mar 30, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting


- Friday, Mar 27, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Thursday, Mar 26, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Wednesday, Mar 25, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, Zoom meeting

- Tuesday, Mar 24, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Jonas Berberich: well-balanced schemes for Euler with gravity, Zoom meeting

- Monday, Mar 23, 2020 at 10 am: meeting of the group via video conference, short lecture by Claudius Birke: solve ideal MHD via a splitting approach, Zoom meeting


- Tuesday, Mar 17, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Mar. 17, 2020 at 1 pm: Kathrin Hellmuth, Computing the Black Scholes equations with uncertain volatility using a bi-fidelity stochastic Galerkin approach, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Mar 3, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our Fasching group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Mar. 3, 2020 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by  Gi-Chan Bae (Korea), Existence of stationary solutions to a quantum kinetic model for Bosons and Fermions, rm. 40.03.003


Feb 2020


- Tuesday, Feb 25, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our Faschings group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2020 at 1 pm: Oberseminar Seok-Bae Yun (Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea), Statonary flows of the ES-BGK Model with the correct Prandtl number, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb 18, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2020 at 1 pm: Jonas Berberich, Towards the simulation of slow stellar convection, rm. 40.03.003


Jan 2020


- Friday, Jan. 29, 2020 at 6:30 pm: Our semester end party

- Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2020 at 4:15 pm: Colloquium by Claude Bardos (Paris), Kolmogorov law (1941) and Onsager’s conjecture (1949), rm. SE 40

- Tuesday, Jan 26, 2020 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2020 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Claude Bardos (Paris), Landau damping revisited and a road map to the quasilinear approximation, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 23, 2020 at 2 - 3 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 6 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws VI, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020 at 2 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2020 at 1 - 2 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 5 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws V, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 16, 2020 at 2 - 3 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 4 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws VI, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020 at 1 - 2 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 3 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws III, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 9, 2020 at 2 - 3 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 2 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws II, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan 7, 2020 at 2 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020 at 1 - 2 pm: Elena Gaburro (Trento Univ., Italy), part 1 of a short course: Mini course: Numerical methods for hyperbolic conservation laws I, rm. 40.03.003


Dec 2019


- Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019 4 - 8 pm: Christmas party

- Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Jürgen Geiser (Bochum Univ.): On determining transport coefficients for multi-species kinetic equations, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Simon Markfelder: Finding the Λ-convex hull for Gromov convex integration applied to the compressible Euler equations, rm. 40.03.003




Nov 2019


- Tuesday, 26, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 26, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Jonas Fehn: Arbitragefreiheit und äquivalente Martingalmaße in der Finanzmathematik, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, 19, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 19, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Nils-Henrik Risebro (Oslo): tba, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, 12, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 12, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Marlies Pirner: On a quantum kinetic model, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Nov. 5, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Wasilij Barsukow: Progress on the active flux method, rm. 40.03.003



Oct 2019


- Tuesday, Oct. 29, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Oct. 29, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Farah Kanbar: A well-balanced scheme for Euler with gravity using a central scheme, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday Oct. 23, 2019 at 4:15 pm: colloquium by Eduard Feireisl: On computing ill-posed problems, rm. SE 40

- Tuesday Oct. 22, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Eduard Feireisl: tba, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Oct. 15, 2019 at 1 pm: Oberseminar by Eduard Feireisl: On the semiflow selection for the multi-dimensional Euler, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday Oct. 8, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Sandra Warnecke: On a new kinetic multi-species model for plasma, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003


Sept 2019


- Monday Sept. 30, 2019 at 1 pm: Seminar by Jonas Berberich: On a new well-balanced method for The Euler equations with gravity, rm. 40.03.003

- Monday, Sept. 30, 2019 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003


Aug 2019


- Tuesday, August 13 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, August 13 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Min Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China)An accurate front capturing scheme for tumor

    growth models with a free boundary limit”, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, August 1 at 10:30 pm: Seminar Andrea Thomann: ”Low Mach schemes for dummies”,  rm. 40.03.003


July 2019


- Tuesday, July 30 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, July 30 at 1 pm, Seminar Adrian Ruf: “The optimal convergence rate of monotone schemes for conservation laws in the Wasserstein distance”, rm. 40.03.003

- Friday, June 12 at 1 pm: Seminar by Lukas Baumgärtner: “Using machine learning to detect shock waves in numerical simulations” , rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, June 11 at 2 pm: Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Bruno Despres (Paris): ”On machine learning applied to scientific computing”,  rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, July 9 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, July 9 at 1 pm, Seminar Jayesh Badwaik:Convergence rates for finite volume methods for conservation laws with monotone discontinuous flux”, rm. 40.03.003


June 2019


- Friday, June 28 all day: Work group excursion to Bamberg”,

- Thursday, June 27 at 1 pm: Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Claudius Birke (Köln): ”An entropy stable space-time Discontinuous Galerkin scheme for the compressible Euler equations”,  rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, June 26 at 4:15 pm, colloquium by Praveen Chandrashekar:Numerical methods for plasma”, rm. SE 40

- Tuesday, June 25 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 25 at 1 pm, Seminar Farah Kanbar:A class of asymptotic and stationary preserving schemes for kinetic models”, rm. 40.03.003

-- Thursday, June 13 at 10:30 am: Seminar Sandra Warnecke: ”On the numerics of a multi-species kinetic model of plasma”,  rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 11 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 11 at 1 pm, Seminar Alexander Hefter:A numerical method that guarantees positivity of density and internal energy for the Euler equations”, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, June 6 at 10:30 am: Seminar Wasilij Barsukow: ”On an active flux scheme for non-linear conservation laws”,  rm. 40.03.003

-- Tuesday, June 4 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, June 4 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Praveen Chandrashekar (TIFR, Bangalore, India) “A divergence-free discontinuous Galerkin

method for ideal compressible MHD” rm. 40.03.003



May 2019


- Tuesday, May 28 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 28 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Markus Zenk (Uni Würzburg)On multidimensional approximate Riemann-Solvers based on the relaxation technique with applications to fluid flows with elliptic constraints” rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 14 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 14 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Marlies Pirner (Univ. Wien) “On kintetic modeling of plasma ” rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 7 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, May 7 at 1 pm, Oberseminar mathematische Strömungsmechanik, Suman Kumar Sahoo (TIFR, Bangalore)Tensor tomography: momentum ray transforms” rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, May 2 at 10:30 am, Asha Kumari Meena :Positivity-preserving finite difference WENO scheme for Ten-Moment equations with source term”, rm. 40.03.003


Apr. 2019


- Friday, Apr. 26 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Friday, Apr. 26 at 1 pm, Stephan Schmidt:High Performance Computing for Liquids and Solids, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Apr. 11 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Apr. 11 at 1 pm, Jonas Berberich:The ultimate well-balanced finite volume methods for multi-d systems of hyperbolic balance laws”, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Apr. 3 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Apr. 3 at 1 pm, Lukas Baumgärtner:On higher order finite volume schemes”, rm. 40.03.003


Feb. 2019


-- Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 1 pm, Andrea Thomann:On a time implicit-explicit low Mach finite volume scheme for the Euler equations”, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 19 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Feb. 19 at 1 pm, Simon Markfelder:Non-uniqueness of entropy-conserving solutions to the ideal compressible MHD equations”, rm. 40.03.003


Jan. 2019


- Tuesday, Jan. 29 at 1:45 pm, our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Tuesday, Jan. 29 at 1 pm, Bruno Despres: On models for plasma, rm. 40.03.003

- Thursday, Jan. 24 at 3 pm, Bruno Despres in the Oberseminar: Bound-preserving polynomial  approximations, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 23 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 23 at 1 pm, Elena Gaburro in the Oberseminar: High order direct ALE schemes on moving Voronoi meshes with crazy elements, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 9 at 1:45 pm: our group meeting, rm. 40.03.003

- Wednesday, Jan. 9 at 1 pm, Jayesh Badwaik: Techniques for a moving mesh method, rm. 40.03.003

seminars, group meetings

(placeholder)